Day and Temporary Labor Service Agency FAQ
[…] back to top

6. What is the status of the “Equal Pay for Equal Work” provisions contained in Section 42 of the Act?

The Act was recently amended to add a new section that requires that a day or temporary laborer who is assigned to work at a third-party client for more than 90 calendar days to “be paid not less than the rate of pay and equivalent benefits” as the lowest paid directly-hired employee of the third party client that performs the same or substantially similar work.