Day and Temporary Labor Service Agency FAQ
[…] At this time, the Department is not enforcing the requirement that the day or temporary labor service agency provide the day or temporary laborer with equivalent benefits to those that the third-party client provides.

back to top

7. How can a day or temporary labor agency ensure that third-party client employers provide the necessary information to calculate wages for temporary laborers who works for more than 90 days at the client’s worksite?

Section 42 of the Act (new) requires a third-party client to which a day or laborer has been assigned for more than 90 calendar days to “timely provide the day and temporary labor service agency with all necessary information” related to job duties and pay of directly hired employees necessary for the day and temporary labor service agency to calculate the rate of pay for a comparable directly hired employee who performs the same or substantially similar work.